Brownfield Awards 2020 - Winners

Category 1 - Best Project Preparatory Work

WINNER

Dalgety Bay Radiological Remediation Scheme, Dalgety Bay, Fife, Scotland by AECOM

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Best Practice Site Conceptualisation to Optimise Remediation, Northern Ireland by AECOM

Category 2 - Best Scientific/Technical/Digital Advance

WINNER

BGS Brownfield Ground Risk Calculator by British Geological Survey

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Innovative Use of Radiocarbon Dating to Assess Ground Gas Risks at an operational High Pressure Gas Site, SE England by Atkins

Category 3 - Best Public Engagement and Participation

JOINT WINNERS

 

 



Buchanan and St Ambrose High School Campus Independent Review, Coatbridge, Scotland by Scottish Government, Fife Council and RSK Environment

 

AND

Oakfield, Swindon by Nationwide

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Overtoun Community Garden, Overtoun Bowling Green, Rutherglen, South Lanarkshire by Grow 73 (South Lanarkshire Council; Fife Council; A&I Geotechnical; Gavin & Doherty Geosolutions UK; Scottish Contaminated Land Forum)

Category 4 - Best Application of Remediation Technologies

WINNER

Unlocking the gateway site of the former Itron gas meter factory, Old Trafford, Manchester by McAuliffe Group

Category 5 - Best Remediation of a Smaller Site

WINNER

Anglesey Aluminium Remediation, Treatment of Three Distinct Hydrocarbon Plumes by Geo2 Remediation Ltd

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Former Industrial Site, East Anglia  East Anglia by Soilfix

Category 6 - Best Project Closure / Verification

WINNER

Innovative Use of Mass Discharge Remedial Targets UK by AECOM

Category 7 - Best Re-use of Materials

WINNER

Mersey Gateway by RSK, RemedX, Merseylink CCJV (Kier Infrastructure & Overseas Ltd, Samsung C&T Corporation and FCC Construction), The Coal Authority, CE Geochem, AECOM, Mersey Gateway Crossings Board (Halton Borough Council)

Category 8 - Best Urban Regeneration

WINNER

Leeds Brownfield Regeneration Programme Leeds by Leeds City Council, Keepmoat Homes, Strata Homes

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Access 18 Avonmouth by St Modwen Developments/ RLE/ Roberts Limbrick/ Turley

Category 9 - Best International Project

WINNER

Limerick Gasworks Remediation, Limerick, Ireland by WSP

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Dune Peninsula at Point Defiance Park, Tacoma, Washington by Jacobs

Category 10 - Best Public Sector/Not for Profit Led Project

WINNER

Cinderhill Acid Tar Pit, Cinderhill, Denby, Derbyshire by Clean Rivers Trust

Category 11 - Best Infrastructure Project

WINNER

 

Mersey Gateway, The Mersey Gateway, Halton Borough, Northwest England by RSK, RemedX, Merseylink CCJV (Kier Infrastructure & Overseas Ltd, Samsung C&T Corporation and FCC Construction), The Coal Authority, CE Geochem, AECOM, Mersey Gateway Crossings Board (Halton Borough Council)








 

 

HIGHLY COMMENDED

 

Bradley Lane Park and Ride Bilston, West Midlands, UK by AECOM

Category 12: Best Bio-diversity Enhancement

WINNER

 

Goodmans Fields, Aldgate, London by Berkeley Homes North East London

HIGHLY COMMENDED

 

Hartington Reclamation Site, Derbyshire by BSG Ecology and Tawnywood

Category 13: Project of the Year

WINNER

 

Access 18, Former Britannia Smelting Works, Avonmouth by St Modwen Developments, RLE, Roberts Limbrick and Turley

 

HIGHLY COMMENDED

 

Unlocking the gateway site of the former Itron gas meter factory, Old Trafford, Manchester by McAuliffe Group

Category 14: Best Young Brownfield Professional

WINNER

 

Sarah Hey, Hydrock

Beautiful Brownfield Photography Competition


JOINT WINNERS

 



Rowan Devlin

East Riding of Yorkshire Council

Wildflowers

 

 

Jonathan Russell

Sanctus

Dinosaurs - Oldbury Birmingham

  • Social media-04
  • Social media-01

All content © 2020 Environment Analyst